Website Copyright

The copyright in the material on this web site rests with Newells Travel Limited and its suppliers.

Your access to it does not imply a licence to reproduce and/or distribute this information. This means that you cannot reproduce or distribute this information.

This website is governed and construed in accordance with the Laws of England and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

The following privacy policy is designed to give you peace of mind and confidence.

What personal information do we ask for?

Whether you are booking a holiday, making an enquiry, requesting information, or create a wishlist, we will ask for your name, your telephone  and e-mail address. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How does Newells Travel Limited use this personal information?

Information Requests:

We need your name, address and/or e-mail address so that we can send you information, and/or advise you of special offers/promotions we think you would be interested in. On all forms you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving occasional marketing information from us.

If your name or contact details have changed, please send your new contact details to: support@net-effect.co.uk.

If you no longer want to receive our marketing information, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of our emails, or send your customer reference, full address and email to unsubscribe@net-effect.co.uk.

We may also use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to diagnose problems with our server and administer the site – monitoring visitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the our site further.

Information you supply to us will be passed to our suppliers (such as airlines, hotels, transport companies) and agents only where necessary for the purposes of booking your holiday or creating a quote. This may include the transfer of information outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

Will Newells Travel Limited disclose any of this personal information to third parties?

We will only disclose your name and booking details/holiday proposal to our suppliers for operational purposes. We will not pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes.

We won't disclose credit/debit card numbers unless we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

How does Newells Travel Limited protect customer information?

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website for a variety of reasons. We want our website to be as informative, personal, and user friendly as possible and cookies help us to achieve that goal.

Please note that no attempts are made to identify individual users, store personal information and cookies cannot harm your computer.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

What is a cookie

A cookie is a simple, tiny text file that is stored on a web browser when you visit a website that is incapable of performing any tasks or functions. When you revisit a web page, your browser checks to see if any cookies that are stored on your computer are valid ones for the page you are visiting. If they are, the information contained within them is sent back to that webserver.

Without cookies, you could visit two web pages and the website would not connect that you have seen both pages. It would look at the visits individually. Cookies will allow you to book a holiday online, contribute to a gift list or remember which hotel or resort you are searching for on a specific date to check availability and price. We use cookies mainly because they make the browsing experience more efficient, enjoyable and provide relevant content.

Are cookies dangerous?

No. Cookies are small pieces of text. It is not a program, cannot be used as a virus or access your hard drive, and no other website can use it. Your browser will only share information in the cookie from the website that provided it.

Modern browsers allow users to set their own limitations to the number of cookies saved on their hard drives. To learn more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why do Newells Travel Limited use cookies?

Cookies let us identify the device you are using and how you use our website – but not you personally. They are essential for many features of our website to work, help us identify and resolve errors, monitor web traffic and identify which pages are being used to help us analyse data and improve our site. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and they in no way give us any information about you.

Our cookies’ key features allow you to:

  •     – Select a preferred agent to set as your ‘Preferred Agent’ This would enable cookies to be able to set all contact forms to be sent directly to that agent.
  •     – Collect information and surveys so Newells Travel Limited can learn more about how you use our website and improve your online experience.
  •     – Provide you with relevant prices and offers on our own website and through our marketing activity.
  •     – Allow you to share holidays you are interested in among your choice of social media channels

Will Newells Travel Limited use the information I give for direct mailings?

Yes, but only on a small scale and we try to make sure they only contain information you wouldn't want to miss! If you find that you'd rather not have any contact with us, apart from that which is necessary for us to give you our normal level of service either use the opt-out boxes on the online registration/booking form or alternatively, please write to us at the address below.

If you have any questions relating to our privacy policy, or, if at any time you believe that Newells Travel Limited has not adhered to this privacy policy please let us know by sending an e-mail to support@net-effect.co.uk.

The cookies Newells Travel Limited use

 

Performance

‘Performance' cookies collect information about how you use the Newells Travel Limited website, such as which pages you visit and if you experience any errors. Performance cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how the Newells Travel Limited website works, understand what interests you and measure how effective our advertising is.

We use performance cookies to:

  •  – Gather statistics on how our website is used
  •  – See how effective our adverts are (we don't use this information to target adverts to you when you visit other websites)
  •  – Help us improve our website by noting any errors that happen

Cookies we have defined as ‘performance' cookies will NOT be used to:

  •  – Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you on other websites
  •  – Remember your preferences or username after your visit to our website
  •  – Target adverts to you on another website

 

Targeting

 

‘Targeting' cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as ‘Like' buttons and ‘Share' buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

We use ‘targeting' cookies to:

  •  – Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
  •  – Measure the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns so we can bring you the most relevant holiday offers possible and limit the number of times an ad is shown to you

Social media

 

We offer a share page widget on all of our web pages for Facebook, Twitter and Google+. This allows you to easily share holidays or travel related information that you are interested in with your friends, family and social networks.

These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their services. Newells Travel Limited has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check with the relevant third party’s cookie policy for more information.